NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Updates

MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     886.618     886.175

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1359.8911359.211
British poundGBP1711.5361710.680
Canadian dollarCAD917.417916.958
Swiss francCHF1235.7551235.137
Swedish kronaSEK146.885146.812
Norwegian kroneNOK145.583145.510
Danish kroneDKK182.771182.680
Japanese yenJPY----------
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1678.3451677.506
Indicative rates - 05.05.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr. 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 9 June 2014) 1%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): May 2015 1.79%
Inflation (YoY):  May 2015 1.66%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2014 3.48%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS