MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    856.506      856.077

Gold of 24 carat Gold 1,362,784.000 1,360,482.000

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1229.5841228.969
British poundGBP1455.0181454.290
Canadian dollarCAD881.083880.643
Swiss francCHF1150.0731149.498
Swedish kronaSEK129.489129.425
Norwegian kroneNOK136.601136.532
Danish kroneDKK165.398165.315
Japanese yenJPY----------
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1582.5341581.743
Indicative rates - 04.01.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS