MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD    879.238    878.799

Gold Ounces Gold  1,482,368.000 1,479,864.000

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1184.0001182.000
EuroEUR1323.5941322.932
British poundGBP1539.7921539.022
Canadian dollarCAD874.188873.751
Swiss francCHF1210.0151209.410
Swedish kronaSEK135.040134.972
Norwegian kroneNOK140.924140.853
Danish kroneDKK177.877177.788
Japanese yenJPY10.63010.625
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1634.6301633.813
Indicative rates - 22.05.2017

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS