NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Updates

  1. http://sdnsearch.ofac.treas.gov
  2. http://www.treasury.gov/resource-center/sanctions/SDN-List/Pages/default.aspx

the following web links can provides the information about the SDN list
17/3/2016

 

All News & Announcements

MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     884.372    883.930

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1299.1361298.487
British poundGBP1548.5381547.764
Canadian dollarCAD894.100893.653
Swiss francCHF1189.4941188.899
Swedish kronaSEK136.501136.432
Norwegian kroneNOK137.639137.570
Danish kroneDKK174.635174.548
Japanese yenJPY11.24111.235
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1637.2351636.417
Indicative rates - 28.07.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 1 May 2016) 1%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Apr. 2016 1.86%
Inflation (YoY):  Apr. 2016 2.06%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2015 - 8.96%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS