MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1166.0001164.000
EuroEUR1454.5851453.858
British poundGBP1835.8671834.949
Canadian dollarCAD1037.7361037.217
Swiss francCHF1207.0391206.436
Swedish kronaSEK156.959156.880
Norwegian kroneNOK170.928170.842
Danish kroneDKK195.519195.422
Japanese yenJPY9.8959.890
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1707.3041706.450
Indicative rates - 27.11.2014
ECONOMIC DATA

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit 4%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Nov. 2013 1.27%
Inflation (YoY):  Nov. 2013 2.70%
M2 growth (YoY): Sep. 2013 17.06%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS