MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     833.546    833.130

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1330.5771329.912
British poundGBP1716.0281715.170
Canadian dollarCAD846.220845.797
Swiss francCHF1213.8021213.195
Swedish kronaSEK140.425140.355
Norwegian kroneNOK138.322138.252
Danish kroneDKK178.270178.181
Japanese yenJPY10.30110.296
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1657.9911657.162
Indicative rates - 11.02.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr. 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 9 June 2014) 1%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): May 2015 1.79%
Inflation (YoY):  May 2015 1.66%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2014 3.48%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS