MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1166.0001164.000
EuroEUR1254.4991253.872
British poundGBP1725.6801724.817
Canadian dollarCAD919.341918.881
Swiss francCHF1198.6021198.003
Swedish kronaSEK135.217135.149
Norwegian kroneNOK144.137144.065
Danish kroneDKK167.946167.862
Japanese yenJPY9.7089.703
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1608.4851607.681
Indicative rates - 01.04.2015
ECONOMIC DATA

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit 4%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Nov. 2013 1.27%
Inflation (YoY):  Nov. 2013 2.70%
M2 growth (YoY): Sep. 2013 17.06%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS