NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Updates

MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     901.630     901.179

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1336.0151335.347
British poundGBP1726.6661725.802
Canadian dollarCAD935.497935.029
Swiss francCHF1215.2991214.692
Swedish kronaSEK145.829145.756
Norwegian kroneNOK145.198145.126
Danish kroneDKK179.504179.415
Japanese yenJPY10.63110.626
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1665.7811664.948
Indicative rates - 28.04.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr. 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 9 June 2014) 1%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): May 2015 1.79%
Inflation (YoY):  May 2015 1.66%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2014 3.48%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS