NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Updates

MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     875.744    875.306

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1299.9641299.314
British poundGBP1561.4221560.641
Canadian dollarCAD903.808903.356
Swiss francCHF1210.0741209.469
Swedish kronaSEK139.028138.958
Norwegian kroneNOK138.228138.159
Danish kroneDKK174.798174.710
Japanese yenJPY11.56011.554
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1644.9301644.108
Indicative rates - 28.06.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 1 May 2016) 1%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Apr. 2016 1.86%
Inflation (YoY):  Apr. 2016 2.06%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2015 - 8.96%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS