MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1166.0001164.000
EuroEUR1273.9721273.335
British poundGBP1797.2721796.374
Canadian dollarCAD938.053937.584
Swiss francCHF1229.5691228.954
Swedish kronaSEK137.854137.785
Norwegian kroneNOK152.233152.157
Danish kroneDKK170.890170.805
Japanese yenJPY9.5789.573
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1622.0811621.270
Indicative rates - 27.05.2015
ECONOMIC DATA

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit 4%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Nov. 2013 1.27%
Inflation (YoY):  Nov. 2013 2.70%
M2 growth (YoY): Sep. 2013 17.06%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS