MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1166.0001164.000
EuroEUR1313.8491313.192
British poundGBP1794.3571793.460
Canadian dollarCAD878.740878.301
Swiss francCHF1214.5831213.976
Swedish kronaSEK138.191138.122
Norwegian kroneNOK140.668140.598
Danish kroneDKK176.048175.960
Japanese yenJPY9.6279.622
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1641.8331641.012
Indicative rates - 31.08.2015
ECONOMIC DATA

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr. 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 9 June 2014) 1%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): May 2015 1.79%
Inflation (YoY):  May 2015 1.66%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2014 3.48%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS