MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     829.173     828.758

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1292.2811291.634
British poundGBP1713.7821712.925
Canadian dollarCAD853.676853.249
Swiss francCHF1162.9281162.347
Swedish kronaSEK138.015137.946
Norwegian kroneNOK135.832135.764
Danish kroneDKK173.174173.088
Japanese yenJPY9.8839.878
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1636.1721635.354
Indicative rates - 04.02.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr. 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 9 June 2014) 1%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): May 2015 1.79%
Inflation (YoY):  May 2015 1.66%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2014 3.48%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS