NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Updates

MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     890.401    889.955

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1346.1801345.507
British poundGBP1760.2341759.354
Canadian dollarCAD926.913926.450
Swiss francCHF1236.9191236.301
Swedish kronaSEK143.727143.656
Norwegian kroneNOK144.761144.688
Danish kroneDKK180.947180.857
Japanese yenJPY11.29511.289
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1680.6151679.775
Indicative rates - 26.06.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 1 May 2016) 1%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Apr. 2016 1.86%
Inflation (YoY):  Apr. 2016 2.06%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2015 - 8.96%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS