MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     883.427      882.985

24carat gold  Gold 1,392,514.200 1,390,158.000

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1257.0571256.428
British poundGBP1471.8261471.090
Canadian dollarCAD880.381879.941
Swiss francCHF1165.3361164.753
Swedish kronaSEK129.029128.965
Norwegian kroneNOK139.379139.309
Danish kroneDKK168.951168.867
Japanese yenJPY10.51710.512
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1600.1441599.344
Indicative rates - 01.12.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 15 Aug 2016) 0.75%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Jul. 2016 1.36%
Inflation (YoY):  Jul. 2016 - 0.38%
M2 growth (YoY): Jul. 2016 - 0.32%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS