MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1166.0001164.000
EuroEUR1256.0151255.387
British poundGBP1749.5831748.708
Canadian dollarCAD959.908959.428
Swiss francCHF1209.0421208.437
Swedish kronaSEK133.285133.218
Norwegian kroneNOK147.489147.415
Danish kroneDKK168.363168.279
Japanese yenJPY9.7189.713
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1611.1211610.315
Indicative rates - 26.04.2015
ECONOMIC DATA

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Apr 2010) 6%
IQD 7 day deposit 4%
Primary credit facility 8%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Nov. 2013 1.27%
Inflation (YoY):  Nov. 2013 2.70%
M2 growth (YoY): Sep. 2013 17.06%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS