NEWS & ANNOUNCEMENTS

Updates

MANDATE

The primary objectives of the Central Bank of Iraq (CBI) is to ensure domestic price stability and foster a stable competitive market based financial system. The CBI shall also promote sustainable growth, employment and prosperity in Iraq.

Read more - History

 

 

Australian Dollar        AUD     873.143    872.707

CurrencyCodeSellBuy
US dollarUSD1182.0001180.000
EuroEUR1310.8381310.183
British poundGBP1586.4801585.687
Canadian dollarCAD909.861909.406
Swiss francCHF1205.5071204.905
Swedish kronaSEK139.175139.105
Norwegian kroneNOK140.852140.781
Danish kroneDKK176.244176.156
Japanese yenJPY11.54311.537
Special
Drawing Rights
SDR1649.9181649.093
Indicative rates - 30.06.2016

Interest rates

CBI policy rate (valid from 1 Mar. 2016) 4%
IQD 7 day deposit (valid from 1 May 2016) 1%
Primary credit facility(valid from 1 Mar.2016) 6%

Economic indicators

Core inflation (YoY): Apr. 2016 1.86%
Inflation (YoY):  Apr. 2016 2.06%
M2 growth (YoY): Dec. 2015 - 8.96%

2012 Forecasts
GDP - real growth rate 10.2%
Budget deficit/GDP 10.0%
Current account surplus/GDP 0.3%
Net foreign reserves  $67B
BANKNOTES & COINS